NY D87935 March 11, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D87935 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. A. Arndt Team Concepts North America, Ltd. 331 Eisenhower Lane South Lombard, IL 60148 RE: The tariff classification of an electronic learning device from China Dear Mr. Arndt: In your letter dated February 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the battery operated electronic learning device, identified as the A0860 “Discover Basic”, is designed for children and includes 15 games and activities to help develop letter and number recognition, improved eye/hand coordination, and basic keyboard skills. It contains alphanumeric keypads, a speaker, and a small LCD screen for viewing information. The applicable subheading for the A0860 “Discover Basic” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division