NY D87873 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 D87873 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James 885 Third Avenue, 21st Floor New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated February 10, 1999, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number V4941275A is a woman’s cardigan that is constructed from 60% cotton, 40% polyester, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a drawstring hood; long, hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front pockets in the waist area; and a drawstring bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division