NY D87853 February 26, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87853 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of a “Crate Boss” from China. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated February 8, 1999, on behalf of Portable Products, Inc., Moundsview, Minnesota, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is called a “Crate Boss.” It is a tool caddy designed to fit around a rectangular shaped crate. It is made of nylon woven fabric. The outside and inside feature various sized open pockets. The applicable subheading for the “Crate Boss” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division