NY D87819 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 D87819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2908.10.3500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 2,6-Difluorophenol (CAS 28177-48-2) from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 2,6-Difluorophenol which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form. The applicable subheading will be 2908.10.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of phenols or phenol-alcohols: derivatives containing only halogen substituents and their salts: other. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division