NY D87694 February 12, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Bonnie Gulyas J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation P.O. Box 10001 Dallas, TX 75301-0001 RE: The tariff classification of bows from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gulyas: In your letter dated February 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are bows, style numbers 6801 and 6819. Style numbers 6801 and 6819 are constructed of woven fabric manufactured in part with metallic yarns. Lengthwise, a metal wire is sewn into the edges. The fabric is folded into the shape of a bow and held together at the center by a piece of the same fabric. The bows measure approximately 1 5/8" and 1 1/2" wide, respectively. These bows are used for gift wrapping and are not within the scope of the provision for festive articles in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the bows will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division