NY D87658 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D87658 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:5609.00.3000 Ms. Leslie Tsuboi SST International 10415 S. La Cienega Blvd. P.O. Box 45055 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a cord harness from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tsuboi: In your letter dated January 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of It’s All Greek To Me.. A sample was submitted of an item which you called a “Slipper Strap”. You state that this strap is used to hold and carry bottled water. The “strap” is actually a tightly braided cord which is sewn to a small 2.25 by 5 inch pad. The cord and pad form a closed loop of material. There is a small plastic barrel through which the cord is threaded to adjust the opening of the loop. You state that the cord is made of polypropylene, the pad is made of a composite of PVC, woven nylon and polyethylene and the spring lock is made of polypropylene plastic. You submitted an illustration of a person using the strap harness. The pad was on top of the shoulder, the cord hung down as the side of the person (much like a shoulder bag would), and then a portion of the cord was looped around the neck of a bottle. The plastic lock was drawn to tighten that small portion of the cord around the neck of the bottle. The applicable subheading for the strap harness will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division