NY D87573 February 23, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D87573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.99.2000 Ms. Karen Jiang Unique Performance Inc. 375 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a towel blank from China. Dear Ms. Jiang: In your letter dated February 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain white towel. This towel is made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton terry toweling fabric. It measures approximately 16.5 x 25 inches. All of the edges are hemmed. One side of the towel is sheared and the other contains uncut loops. In your letter, you refer to the instant sample as a “Velour Kitchen Towel Blank” and indicate that you will also import a “Velour Printed Kitchen Towel”. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The towel blank falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division