NY D87562 March 1, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D87562 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Ms. Vickie Leavens Schenker International 28501 Goddard Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered folder from China. Dear Ms. Leavens: In your letter dated January 28, 1999, on behalf of Ha-Lo/Creative Concepts, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The sleeves of the zippered folder are composed of foamed plastic covered on one side with a plain knit fabric. Material of this construction is considered to be sheeting of plastics with the textile layer present merely for reinforcing purposes. Cardboard inserts provide the sleeves with sturdiness. The inside pockets are composed of plastic sheeting. When folded, the zippered folder measures approximately 8 1/2 inches by 6 1/4 inches. The applicable subheading for the zippered folder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division