NY D87553 March 2, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D87553 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lynn O’Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of an Easter decoration from China Dear Ms. O’Beirn: In your letter dated January 29, 1999, received in this office on February 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product submitted is called a “Hanging Bunny Bag”. The article is made of cotton fabric, polyester stuffing and plastic. The item resembles a full figured rabbit and measures 9 inches in height. A cavity is designed in the torso of the bunny to hold small candies. The article is incapable of standing upright but may be hung from a sewn in textile loop attached to the rim of the cavity opening. The “Hanging Bunny Bag” is both decorative and utilitarian. It is designed, marketed and sold for Easter, a recognized holiday. The item satisifies all requirements for classification as a festive article in Chapter 95. The applicable subheading for the “Hanging Bunny Bag” will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertain-ment articles; parts and accessories thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. At this time articles classified in HTS 9505.90.6000 are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division