NY D87536 March 8, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D87536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2500 Ms. Malvie Wyre Nissho Iwai Amerian Corporation 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, New York 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Hydrazine carboxylic acid, 2-(4-methoxy[1.1-biphenyl]-3-yl)-1-methylethyl ester (CAS # 149877-41-8) from Czech Republic Dear Ms. Wyre: In your letter dated January 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Hydrazine carboxylic acid, 2-(4-methoxy[1.1-biphenyl]-3-yl)-1-methylethyl ester, an insecticide intermediate, is an aromatic organic derivative of hydrazine. The applicable subheading for Hydrazine carboxylic acid, 2-(4-methoxy[1.1-biphenyl]-3-yl)-1-methylethyl ester will be 2928.00.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: Other: Aromatic..... The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division