NY D87397 February 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D87397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Mr. John D. Clark Paul Davril, Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, California 90058 RE: The tariff classification of four boy’s shirt-jackets from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter dated January 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, style numbers 2986104L, 2986105L, 2976111L and 2976112L are four boy’s hip-length jackets which will be imported in sizes 8 to 20. Each jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven plaid 100% cotton brushed fabric. Each jacket is lined in the body and in the sleeves with a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The garments have woven nylon fabric trim under the collar, on the inside of each pocket and on the inner portion of the sleeve cuffs. Each jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by six large left-over-right metal rivet button closures. Each garment features two chest pockets secured by flaps with a large metal rivet one-button closure, long sleeves with a large metal rivet one-button closure on the sleeve cuffs, two front slash pockets at the waist and a straight cut bottom hem. Each garment has a woven textile label on the left chest pocket and on the lower portion of the front placket which features the “Guess” tradename. Each one of the metal rivet button closures on all four garments features the “Guess USA Jeans” trademark. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division