NY D87383 February 16, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D87383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Igor Fridman WE Enterprises 161 Virginia St. Portland, ME 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito repeller from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Fridman: In your letter, which was received by this office on January 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, the mosquito repeller is a battery operated device which is designed to repel mosquito attacks through ultrasonic sound. It consists of a hand-held plastic housing with an on/off switch which activates the sound mechanism. It also contains ancillary features such as a small light which can be turned on by means of a button, and a key chain. The applicable subheading for the mosquito repeller will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division