NY D87338 February 25, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:TA:352 D87338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.40.4060 Ms. Lisa Bice B & D Customhouse Brokers, Inc. 440 Benmar, Suite 3290 Houston, Texas 77060 RE: The tariff classification of glass fiber plain woven fabric from China. Dear Ms. Bice: In your letter dated January 29, 1999, on behalf of your client Trimar Ind Prod Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a 100% glass fiber plain woven fabric made from rovings. The rovings from which this product is woven are composed of groups of filaments which measure 17 microns in cross section. Weighing 800 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 127 centimeter widths. The fabric is made from E glass which has a silica content of 55%. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used for building fiberglass boats. The applicable subheading for the glass fiber woven fabric will be 7019.40.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics of rovings, other, not colored, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division