NY D87307 February 5, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87307 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joan A. Fleischman Fairfield Processing 88 Rose hill Avenue P.O. Box 1157 Danbury, CT 06813 RE: The tariff classification of travel pillow shells and a drawstring bag from China. Dear Ms. Fleischman: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You requested a classification ruling for travel pillow shells and a drawstring bag; no sample was submitted.You stated that the pillow shells are made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven fabric on one side and the other side is of ripstop nylon fabric. They are sewn closed on all sides except for an opening of approximately 5 inches. The shells are imported with a 100 percent nylon drawstring bag that is used for housing the pillow. After importation into the united States the shells will be stuffed with fiber filling. The shells will measure 20" x 10" and 20" x 20". The applicable subheading for the travel pillow shells will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. We are unable to give you a classification ruling on the drawstring bag, because of nonconformity with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Please provide an actual sample of the drawstring bag being imported. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division