NY D87273 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D87273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040 Ms. Juli Decker Paul Harris Stores, Inc. 6003 Guion Road Indianapolis, IN 46254 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from China Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 4184 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, side vents and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style 4184 will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Style 4184 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division