NY D87226 January 29, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D87226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. George S. Engers George S. Engers & Co. 9600 N.W. 25th Street Suite 5F Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of metal pins from China. Dear Mr. Engers: In your letter dated January 14, 1999, on behalf of Devsher Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a pin made of metal. The pin is circular shaped and measures 2-1/4 inches in diameter. The front of the pin is colored blue and white and depicts a yellow “smiley face” with the words “TOO BLESSED to be STRESSED.” A bar pin is attached to the back. The applicable subheading for the metal pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division