NY D87170 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D87170 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.33.0020 Mr. George C. Yang Science & Technology Research, Inc. 7210 Pindell School Road Fulton, MD 20759-9721 RE: The tariff classification of mail sacks from China. Dear Mr. Yang: In your letter dated January 19, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a mail sack imported as item numbers 01P, 02P, 04P and 05P. The mail sacks are made of polypropylene woven strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1(g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The sacks feature a drawstring closure. They measure approximately 39" x 30", 41" x 25", 25" x 23" and 25" x 23", respectively. The applicable subheading for the mail sacks will be 6305.33.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Other, of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like, other. The duty rate will be 9 percent ad valorem. The mail sacks fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division