NY D86970 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D86970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4810 Ms. Grace Gorman Four Star Intl. Trading Co. Williamsburg Square 229 East Main St., #201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic teapot from China. Dear Ms. Gorman: In your letter dated January 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic teapot, item number 1513C0245, which measures approximately 3 inches high by 5 inches wide and possesses a removable lid and functional spout. It is stated to be valued at $1.25 each. The applicable subheading for this ceramic teapot will be 6912.00.4810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic tableware...other than of porcelain or china: suitable for food or drink contact. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division