NY D86954 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D86954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0020 Mrs. Ann Goodridge Mossman Tebbs (Handling) Ltd Unit2 Levellers Lane Eynesbury, St. Neots Cambridgeshire, PE19 2JL England RE: The tariff classification of metal storage and handling systems from England. Dear Mrs. Goodridge: In your letter dated January 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a catalogue depicting the following items to be imported: Screen Trolly 937-01 29" Screen Storage Rack 862-24 Mobile Knitting Frame 851M Feeder Shelving 824-71 2 x 7/13/15" Reel Rack 824-73.15.50 (The last two items are fitted to the 851M making it a completed item.) Free Standing Rack End Posts 769-01 2 x 7/13/15" Reel Rack 769-52.26.50 (The last item is fitted to the 769-01 making it a completed item.) Fuji CP4 Feeder Mobile 901-12 Feeder Loading Lectern 940-20 PCB 50 Trolley 920-50 Variable Fixture Trolley 920-24 The above items are designed for storage and handling of frames, reels, etc. They are designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the metal storage and handling systems will be 9403.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other metal furniture and parts thereof: other: counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division