PD D8682 8 March 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:DD:C:D:I01 D86828 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5011 Ms. Jeannine Greener Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The classification of a women’s jacket from China. Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style numbers 006-0087, 006-0088 and 006-0089 represent the small, medium and large sizes respectively, of a women’s 100% nylon woven jacket with a 100% cotton French terry lining. It extends to the hip area and features a hood with a drawstring, a full frontal opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, 2 front pockets below the waist and an elasticized bottom. Per conversation with Ms. Greener, the jacket is not coated for water resistance. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including sleeveless jackets): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts