NY D86805 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D86805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 V. J. Di Spagna Portside Customs Service, Inc. 1201 Corbin St. Port Elizabeth NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Di Spagna: In your letter of January 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Cosmetics Co, Mt. Olive NJ. The merchandise is described as both an “inflatable top zip bag” and a “pillow bag.” It consists of a two air chamber, plastic envelope measuring 33 x 38 centimeters with a zipper opening running the top length of the bag. The applicable subheading for the inflatable bag will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included.” The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212)637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division