NY D86758 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 D86758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Douglas J. Wyatt Walgreens Company 200 Wilmot Road Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a brooch from China. Dear Mr. Wyatt: In your letter dated January 7, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a a round polyresin brooch measuring approximately two inches in diameter with a bar-type base metal clasp attached to the back. The front of the brooch depicts a dove in flight. The applicable subheading for the brooch will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division