NY D86719 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D86719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000 Mr. Kevin Egan E. Besler & Company P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of webbing from China. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated December 30, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Ameristep Corp. You submitted a sample of black webbing measuring 5 centimeters in width. It has fast edges. We assume that it will be imported in continuous lengths. You state that it is to be used as straps for backpacks and similar items. You state that it is made of polypropylene. The applicable subheading for the webbing will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. The webbing falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division