NY D86685 January 28, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D86685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s halter top from Taiwan Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated January 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 54-18850 is a woman’s halter top constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The garment features a round front neckline with straps that tie at the back of the neck. The lower back panels are triangular in shape, crisscross in the back and tie at the front waist. The garment leaves the shoulders and upper back bare. The applicable subheading for style 54-18850 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 54-18850 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are currently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division