PD D86657 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D86657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Jonathan Beck Tower Group International 1099 Winterson Road Building 19, Suite 105 Linthicum, MD 21090-2225 RE: The tariff classification of a TOOL BIT HOLDER from China. Dear Mr. Beck: In your letter, received at Customs January 11,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Black and Decker Corp., Towson, MD. The sample submitted with your request, no item number, is a holder for power hand and stationary tool bits and bitholders. The case is approximately 5.5" x 4.5" in size, has an interior specially fitted to hold the tool bits, a web strap to secure the case to a pant or tool belt. The case is held closed by a flap with Velcro strip. The outer surface is an embossed PVC. The applicable subheading for the Tool Bit Holder will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks... binocular cases, holsters and similar containers, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI