NY D86640 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D86640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Donna Gurd The Hipage Company, Inc. 1803 Associates Lane Charlotte, NC 28217 Re: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gurd: In your letter dated January 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Whispering Pines Sportswear, Inc. As requested, your samples will be returned. Item# JC-11 is a men’s fully lined jacket constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The body of the jacket is lined with 100 percent polyester mesh fabric and the sleeves are lined with 100 percent nylon woven fabric. Item# JC-11 features a full front opening with a zipper closure and an inside wind flap; a self-fabric convertible collar with an underside of nylon woven fabric; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; two zippered slant pockets below the waist; an inside chest pocket; 100 percent nylon woven fabric overlays on the rear yoke and shoulders and on the lower portion of each sleeve below the elbow; and a drawcord bottom with two pulls. Item# JC-10 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Item# JC-10 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a self-fabric convertible collar; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; two side seam pockets below the waist; and a drawcord bottom. The applicable subheading for Item# JC-11 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item# JC-10 will be 6101.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 33.1 percent ad valorem. Item# JC-11 falls within textile category designation 634. Item# JC-10 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Tawain are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division