NY D86597 February 3, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86597 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9907 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of cooler bags from China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated January 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request was submitted for the classification of soft-sided insulated cooler bags, style numbers SCB-24 and SCB-12, that are used to transport 24 or 12 cans of sodas. The different style numbers are indicative of the size of the cooler. A sample of style number SCB-24 was submitted. The cooler bags are constructed from three layers of material. The outer layer consists of man-made woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic material. The textile fabric surface of this material faces outward and the plastic surface which is hidden on the interior has been embossed. The middle layer of this product is a layer of plastic foam. This layer functions as an insulating and cushioning material. The third layer which forms the interior of the cooler bags is manufactured from plastic sheeting. The bags are rectangular in shape and measure approximately 17" x 9" x 7" and 14" x 7" x 6", respectively. The cooler bags feature a woven fabric shoulder strap, carry straps and a zipper closure which runs across the top center width of the bags. The bags are designed so that the top portion can collapse and be held down by a metal snap that is attached onto each end of the zipper. The bags have an exterior pocket that is held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The applicable subheading for both bags will be 6307.90.9907, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, cooler bags with an cooler bags with an outer surface of textile materials materials: Of man-made fibers . The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The cooler bags fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division