NY D86594 February 9, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 D86594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Mr. Nohemy Valdivieso Nohemy Customs Broker, Inc. 11222 La Cienega Blvd., Ste. 135 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s handbag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Valdivieso: In your letter dated January 11, 1999, on behalf of Pecoware Company, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling for a child’s handbag. The sample submitted is a child’s handbag manufactured of a sheeting of plastic. It measures approximately 6 inches wide by 5 1/2 inches high with 2 inch gussets. The double carrying handles are incorporated into the bag. The applicable subheading for the handbag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division