PD D86577 January 24, 1999 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:JS:I03 D86577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Tomas Ortega Ralsey Group Limited 512 Seventh Avenue New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from China. Dear Mr. Ortega: In your letter of December 31, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample of style 381105 was submitted for classification. Style 381105 is composed of 100% finely knit acrylic fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the calf. It features a full frontal opening, long sleeves, and two patch pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for womens knit coats of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 29.1%. The garment falls into textile category 635. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y. COMMENT1