NY D86572 January 26, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 D86572 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Mr. Ray Meighan Federated Merchandising Group Customs Department 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of men’s boxer shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Meighan: In your letter dated Decmeber 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style 1009536, is a men's woven cotton boxer short which will be available in seventeen different yarn dyed fabrics. The boxer shorts feature a covered elasticized waistband, a fly front, side seams measuring 15 inches on a size medium sample, and hemmed leg openings. The range of the seventeen style numbers will be in increments of ten, beginning with style number 1009536 and ending with style number 1179536. The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division