NY D86529 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:115 D86529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560 Mr. Richard Feller Cooper Industries 3012 Mason Street Monroe, NC 28110 RE: The tariff classification of a nail puller from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Feller: In your letter dated January 5, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is made of forged steel . The nail puller is a manually operated non-power hand tool and is approximately 18 inches in length. The applicable subheading for the nail puller will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools not elsewhere specified or included; base metal parts thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other(including parts. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division