NY D86517 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Limited 3/F, California Tower 30-32 d’Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated January 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are boxes, item numbers 43219 and 42931. Item number 43219 is an oval shaped box with an attached lid. The box and the lid are made of a cardboard base covered externally with a man-made woven fabric which has been coated, covered, or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be polyvinyl chloride. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward. The applicable subheading for the box, item number 43219 will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the paper box, item number 42931. If you wish classification for the paper box, please resubmit the request. Your request for a classification should include how this box will be used after importation into the United States? (e.g., sold empty as household storage box; filled with products and sold at the retail, etc.). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division