NY D86488 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 D86488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000; 8424.89.7090 Mr. Clement Schrader The Hipage Company, Inc. P.O. Box 19143 Charlotte, NC 28219 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic toilet articles from China. Dear Mr. Schrader: In your letter dated December 29, 1998, on behalf of Burlington Industries/Bacova Guild, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of the following ceramic toilet articles: a) an oblong-shaped soap dish which measures approximately 5 inches by 4 inches by 2 1/4 inches and features in relief, at the top portion, the depiction of Winnie the Pooh in a bath tub. b) a toothbrush holder, measuring approximately 5 5/8 inches high by 5 1/4 inches wide, which depicts Winnie the Pooh in a small boat on a sea-like base. The top portion of the boat possesses 4 openings for the insertion of the brushes. c) a cylindrical-shaped bathroom tumbler which measures about 3 7/8 inches in height with a top and base diameter of 3 inches. It features on the exterior in relief the depiction of Winnie the Pooh fishing in a boat. d) a lotion pump which measures about 6 1/4 inches in height. It possesses on the exterior in relief the depiction of Winnie the Pooh sleeping in a boat with fish-like figures swimming around him. The applicable subheading for the ceramic soap dish, toothbrush holder and tumbler will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic toilet articles other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ceramic lotion pump will be 8424.89.7090, HTS, which provides for other mechanical appliances (whether or not hand operated) for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division