NY D86468 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86468 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Barbara O. Frennea M.G. Maher & Company, Inc., 82 St. Michael St. Mobile, Alabama 36602 RE: The tariff classification of HindSight from China Dear Ms. Frennea: In your letter dated January 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of HindSight - a back seat mirror of acrylic plastic for observing an infant in a rear facing car seat. The applicable subheading for the HindSight will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division