NY D86467 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Barbara O. Frennea Manager-Mobile Division M.G. Maher & Company, Inc. 82 St. Michael St. Mobile, Alabama 36602 RE: The tariff classification of The Original SafeFit from China Dear Ms. Frennea: In your letter dated January 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of The Original SafeFit - a shoulder belt adjuster for automobiles. The SafeFit is made of nylon and foam and is to be used on a lap/shoulder seat belt. The SafeFit is an accessory designed to make lap/shoulder belt use comfortable for children or petite adults whose restraining belts do not fit properly. It is specifically recommended for children between 50 and 102 lbs. who have outgrown conventional child restraints (car seats and booster seats). The applicable subheading for The Original SafeFit will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. After January 28, 1999 the phone number will be 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division