NY D86464 January 12, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86464 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Barbara O. Frennea Manager-Mobile Division M.G. Maher & Company, Inc., 82 St. Michael St. Mobile, Alabama 36602 RE: The tariff classification of Street Tidy Tike from China Dear Ms. Frennea: In your letter dated January 4, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Street Tidy Tike which is a car caddy for trash. It appears to be made of a vinyl-like material with an adjustable strap for fastening to the car. The applicable subheading for the Street Tidy Tike will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. After January 28, 1999 the phone number will be change to 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division