NY D86424 January 26, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jay Armstrong Armstrong Global 4528 Bourbon Road Muscotah, KS 66058 RE: The tariff classification of a “Carpentry Tool Hood” from China. Dear Mr. Armstrong: In your letter received by this office January 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Carpentry Tool Hood”. It is a cover for a stationary tool such as a router. The article is made of cotton twill fabric and opened at one end. The open end features metal snaps at set intervals to secure the cover over the tool. The article will be imported in various sizes and shapes. The applicable subheading for the “Carpentry Tool Hood” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division