NY D86400 January 20, 1999 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D86400 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7018.90.5000 Mr. Dale Leman Glass Eye Studio Co. 600 Northwest 40th Street Seattle, WA 98107 RE: The tariff classification of lamp-worked glass articles from China Dear Mr. Leman: In your letter dated December 11, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A catalogue and a representative sample of the items were submitted with your ruling request. The subject merchandise (item #763), which is identified as “Rainy Day Bouquets”, consists of a four inch vase-shaped glass holder and five flower-like glass ornaments measuring seven inches in height. You indicated in your letter that these items are lamp-worked. They are produced by a glass-worker who takes glass rods of a specific color and softens them over an open flame. When the rods have reached the proper softness, the worker shapes the rods by hand over the flame into the desired design. The applicable subheading for the lamp-worked glass articles will be 7018.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass beads, imitation pearls, etc...; statuettes and other ornaments of lamp-worked glass, other than imitation jewelry, etc...: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division