PD D86391 January 14, 1999 CLA-2-42:RI:130:DJP:G25 D86391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Ms. Teresa A. Raffa Associated Merchandising Corp. 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a TOOL ORGANIZER from China. Dear Ms. Raffa: In your letter, received at Customs January 6,1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style #001, is a tool organizer intended for use in the trunk of an auto. The bag is 11" x 15" and expands to approximately 2'. The interior is divided into three compartments with elastic strips along both ends tacked every 1 ". The exterior has three compartments with Velcro closures. The organizer is constructed form 100 textile backed PVC sheeting. The applicable subheading for style #001 will be 4202.92.9060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...and similar containers, other, other, other, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI