NY D86388 January 22, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D86388 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2061 Mr. John D. Clark Paul Davril, Inc. 5401 South Soto Street Los Angeles, California 90058 RE: The tariff classification of five boy’s shirt-jackets from Hong Kong or China Dear Mr. Clark: In your letter received in this office January 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted, style numbers 2976114L, 2976115L, 2976116L, 2976117L and 2976118L are five boy’s hip-length jackets which will be imported in sizes 8 to 20. Each jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven plaid 100% brushed cotton fabric. Each jacket is lined in the body and in the sleeves with a knit 100% polyester fleece fabric. The garments have woven nylon fabric trim under the collar, on the inside of each pocket and on the inner portion of the sleeve cuffs. Each jacket has a pointed collar, two chest pockets secured by flaps with a large metal rivet one-button closure, two front slash pockets at the waist, a straight cut bottom hem, two side seam vents at the bottom hem and long sleeves with a large metal rivet one-button closure on the sleeve cuffs. Each jacket has a woven textile label on the left chest pocket which features the “Guess” tradename. Style numbers 2976114L, 2976115L and 2976116L have a full front opening which is secured by six large left-over-right metal rivet button closures. Style numbers 2976117L and 2976118L have a full front opening which is secured by a jacket-type zipper with a large zipper pull. The metal rivet button closures on each garment feature the “Guess” tradename. Each zipper pull has a metal insert which features the “Guess” tradename. The samples are being returned to you The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6201.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. Each jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division