NY D86382 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mike Heffner Masterpiece International, Ltd. 2300 Higgins Road, Suite 301 Elk Grove, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of flags from Hong Kong or China. Dear Mr. Heffner: In your letter dated December 31, 1998, on behalf of G & S Products Inc., Ligonier, Indiana, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are three flags. Two triangular shaped flags and one rectangular shaped flag. The two triangular shaped flags are identified as “Arced Show Flag-Yellow” and “Arced Metallic Flag-Silver”. The third flag is identified as “Rectangular Practice Flag-Red”. One triangular shaped flag and the rectangular shaped flag are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The other triangular shaped flag is constructed of 41 percent nylon/59 percent metallic woven fabric. Each flag has a sleeve sewn across one side into which a pole is inserted. The flags are used as “Marching Band’s” accessories. The applicable subheading for the flags will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division