NY D86380 February 11, 1999 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86380 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2923.90.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of Benzyltriethylammonium chloride (CAS # 56-37-1) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 15,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Benzyltriethylammonium chloride is an aromatic quaternary ammonium salt which can be used as a cation exchanger, catalyst, or a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for Benzyltriethylammonium chloride, also known as N,N,N-Triethylbenzenemethanaminium chloride, will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoamino-lipids: Other..... The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division