PD D86347 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D86347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Nick DeMarco Customhouse Brokers K.C. Burdette Company, Inc. 45 John Street, Suite 903 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a travel shoe bag from China. Dear Mr. DeMarco: In your letter dated December 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Princeton Trading Co., 10 Bonair Drive, Wilbraham, Ma. 01095. The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a nylon PVC coated shoe bag. The exterior surface of this shoe bag is of PVC. It closes with a top zipper and it can be carried by a fabric loop attached to the side. The applicable subheading for the shoebag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases...traveling bags...sports bags...and similar containers...other...with outer surface of sheeting of plastic...travel, sports and similar bags...other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport