NY D86316 January 25, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D86316 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Linnea Bucher Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a ReliefBand from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bucher: In your letter dated December 24, 1998, on behalf of Woodside Biomedical, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the ReliefBand is a battery operated device worn on the wrist. It claims to provide relief from nausea through electrical stimulation of the nerves of the wrist. The ReliefBand consists of a plastic housing containing the electrical components, and is attached to a man-made fibre wristband. The applicable subheading for the ReliefBand will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, ..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Effective January 28, 1999, the telephone number will be 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division