NY D86296 January 5, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8716.90.5030 Mr. Ronald T. Manz Service Caster Corporation 9 First Avenue West Reading, PA 19611 RE: The tariff classification of wheels from Taiwan Dear Mr. Manz: In your letter dated December 30, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a wheel which will be used for the repair of hand trucks and non-powered equipment such as shopping carts. These wheels are approximately five inches in diameter and are made of a cast metal with a plastic-like material lining the outer surface of the wheel. The applicable subheading for the wheel will be 8716.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles not mechanically propelled; and parts thereof: Parts: Other...wheels. The rate of duty will be 3.1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division