NY D86280 January 11, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 D86280 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Jane Jewett TALUS 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of PhotoVisor, auto organizer from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the PhotoVisor - a polyester auto organizer which attaches to an automobile visor with elastic loops. It has a clear pocket to let an individual see phone numbers, directions, etc.; a zippered mesh pocket to hold money; a padded pocket to hold glasses; a zippered pocket to keep documents; a loop for a tire gauge; and a side pocket for toll tickets, receipts, etc. The applicable subheading for the PhotoVisor will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-466-5667. After January 28, 1999 the phone number will be 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division