NY D86279 January 4, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a shower organizer from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated December 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is being returned to you as you requested. The submitted sample, designated as the “ShowerRooTM” style SH8007, is a shower organizer constructed with a warp knit open work polyester fabric. It measures 22" X 15" and features six open pockets arranged in two rows of three pockets each. The article’s edges and the edges of the pockets are reinforced with filament polyester woven fabric tapes. The top edge of the shower organizer contains three plastic grommets to facilitate its attachment to the shower curtain rod by threading the shower curtain rings through the grommets. This product is designed to organize the variety of articles associated with bathing such as shampoo, conditioner, loofah sponges, soap, brushes, razors and other items so that they are easily accessible during bathing. The applicable subheading for the shower organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem in both 1998 and 1999. At the present time products classified in subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, are not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division