NY D86274 January 8, 1999 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D86274 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090; 5806.39.3020 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard Department Stores 11701 Otter Creek Road South Mabelvale, AR 72103 RE: The tariff classification of ribbons from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated December 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Three representative samples were submitted. The first item, identified as style 927TG256TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 50 percent nylon, 50 percent polyester yarns for the top ribbon and 55 percent metallic yarns and 45 percent nylon yarns for the bottom ribbon. This particular ribbon is actually two ribbons which are joined together to form one length. The top ribbon gives a fabric appearance while the under ribbon gives a metallic finish to the item. Both the top and bottom ribbons contribute to the essential character of the ribbon. The second item, identified as style 927TG277TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 75 percent nylon yarns and 25 percent metallic yarns. The third item, identified as style 927TG275TN is described as a 30 foot roll of 2 and 1/2 inch wide woven ribbon with wired edges and a claimed fiber content of 50 percent nylon yarns, 25 percent polyester yarns and 25 percent metallic yarns. The applicable subheading for styles 927TG277TN and 927TG275TN will be 5806.32.1090, HTS, which provides for ... other narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons. The duty rate is 7.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 927TG256TN will be 5806.39.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics of other textile materials, other, other, of metalized yarn. The duty rate is 1.5 percent ad valorem. All of the above styles fall within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division