NY D86265 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D86265 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson C.H. Robinson International, Inc. 5995 Opus Parkway Suite 201 Minnetonka, MN 55343-9058 RE: The tariff classification of a woven fabric Bible book cover from China. Dear Mr. Anderson : In your letter dated December 24, 1998, on behalf of your client Zondervan Publishing House, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as item # 98/12/9, is a Bible book cover manufactured from man-made fiber woven fabric. It measures 10.75" X 8.25" and features a 3/4 zipper closure and textile fabric carrying handles. This product has two open pockets on the exterior and an interior featuring two sleeves into which the cover of a bible is slipped. The Bible book cover is designed to protect the Bible during use and facilitate carrying the Bible from place to place. The applicable subheading for the Bible book cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem in both 1998 and 1999.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division