NY D86087 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 D86087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000; 5911.90.0080 Mr. Edward DePouli MEC Filtration Systems, Inc. 1 Commercial Drive Florida, NY 10921 RE: The tariff classification of needleloom felt material, precut pads, semicompleted filtration bags and finished liquid filtration bags, from China. . Dear Mr. DePouli: In your letter dated 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter states that you may import nonwoven felt material or filtration bags manufactured from such material as follows. All of the materials are of a needleloom construction (needlefelt). Nonwoven materials are of a different construction. The Harmonized Tariff System distinguishes between felts and nonwoven fabrics. A sample of a completed filtration bag with ring, and a brochure was supplied. The material used to make these products is needleloom felt material, which, according to your brochure may be composed of either rayon, nylon, polypropylene or polyester man-made fibers. You indicate that this merchandise may be imported in any of the following configurations: 1) Rolls measuring 24" wide and 100 yards long. 2) Rectangular precut pads measuring 24' x 32". 3) As a semifinished product, i.e., one of the above pads folded in half and sewn along the open side and the bottom. The unsewn end would be finished in the USA by sewing either a wire ring, plastic ring or a molded plastic collar assembly into the top of the bag. 4) As a finished filtration bag complete with a ring. The bags measure about 2 feet in length and 7 inches in diameter. This letter addresses the finished bag. It is noted that the outer surface of the material has been hot calendered or sintered, which obscures the needle marks. Subsequent rulings will address items 1, 2 and 3 in more detail. The finished bags have numerous uses in filtration which includes such things as prefiltering dirty water obtained from wells, rivers or lakes, filtering paint after manufacture and filtering a wide variety of liquid chemicals, etc. This merchandise, if imported as material, is more specifically provided for in heading 5911 which provides for textile products and articles for technical use than as a needleloom felt in heading 5602 in the tariff. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for this merchandise, if imported as roll goods or pads will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles for technical use, straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses or the like. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for completely assembled filtration bags will be 5911.90.0080, HTS, which provides for textile products and articles for technical use. The duty rate is 6 percent ad valorem. Effective January 1, 1999, the rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division